Accessible Archives(1728-1870): Provides the full text of articles from more than a dozen American newspapers and magazines from the 18th-19th centuries.
American Periodicals Series Online (1740-1900): Digitized images of the pages of over 1,100 historic American magazines, journals, and newspapers. (more about American Periodicals…)
America's Historical Newspapers: Early American newspapers published between 1690 and 1922, including titles from all 50 present states.
Amercia's Newspapers: Newsbank: Online full-text newspapers, including 17 Ohio newspapers. (more about Newsbank…)
Cleveland News Index: Produced by the Cleveland Public Library, indexes local news stories, feature articles and selected reviews from: the Plain Dealer, Cleveland Magazine (1983-), Northern Ohio Live (Sept. 1990-), and Ohio Magazine (Oct. 1990-). Obituaries from the Plain Dealer and the Cleveland Press are included from 1976 to the present. It consists of two parts, a news section and personal name section. Routine sports events are not indexed. (more about Cleveland News Index...)
Crain's Cleveland Business Archives (1994-): Indexes the full text archive of Crain's Cleveland Business. Updated daily. (more about Crain's...)
Ethnic NewsWatch (1990-): Access to full text of newspapers published by and for minority and native ethnic groups. Includes articles, editorials, columns, reviews, etc. to provide a broad diversity of perspectives and viewpoints. (more about Ethnic NewsWatch …)
Lexis-Nexis Academic: Full text news, business, legal, medical, and reference information. (more about Lexis-Nexis Academic…)
LGBT Life with Full Text: contains all of the content available in LGBT Life and full text for significant LGBT journals, magazines, regional newspapers as well as monographs. (more about LGBT Life...)
New York Times (1986- ): Covers U.S. and international affairs as well as in-depth coverage of New York City developments. Includes the New York Times Book Review and New York Times Magazine. Online version updated daily. (more about New York Times…)
New York Times (Historic) (1857-2001): Contains the full text of the New York Times from 1857 to 1985. Covers U.S. and international affairs as well as in-depth coverage of New York City developments. Includes the New York Times Book Review and New York Times Magazine. (more about NYT Historic …)
Newspaper Source (1995-): Full text for regional U.S. newspapers, international newspapers, newswires, and newspaper columns. (more about Newspaper Source …)
Regional Business News latest 30 days: A full text newswire database that incorporates business wires from all over the world. (more about Regional Business News …)